Previous
Arsenal
Tottenham Hotspur
2
0
FT
Game Details
Bayern Munich
FC Augsburg
3
0
FT
Game Details
Leicester City
Manchester City
0
2
FT
Game Details
Liverpool
Southampton
3
0
FT
Game Details
West Bromwich Albion
Chelsea
0
4
FT
Game Details
Leganes
Barcelona
0
3
FT
Game Details
Manchester United
Newcastle United
4
1
FT
Game Details
Paris Saint-Germain
Nantes
4
1
FT
Game Details
AS Roma
Lazio
2
1
FT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Real Madrid
0
0
LIVE 79'
Game Details
Next
ESPN FC  By ESPN staff

Arsenal to face BATE, Cologne, Red Star in Europa League group stage

Craig Burley doesn't think Arsenal have enough depth to prioritise the Premier League and still focus strongly on UEL play.

Arsenal have been drawn alongside BATE Borisov, Cologne and Red Star Belgrade in the Europa League group stage.

Arsenal begin a European campaign outside of the Champions League for the first time since the 1997-98 season.

And Arsene Wenger's side will face Belarusian side BATE, Bundesliga outfit Cologne and Serbian club Red Star in Group H.

AC Milan, meanwhile, were pitted against Austria Vienna, Rijeka and AEK Athens in Group D.

The Serie A side are competing in their first European campaign since the 2013-14 season.

Elsewhere, Everton have been drawn in Group E along with Lyon, Atalanta and Apollon Limassol.

Ronald Koeman's side secured their qualification for the group stage with a 3-1 aggregate victory over Hajduk Split in the playoff round on Thursday.

Full details of the draw are below.

Group A: Villarreal, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Astana, Slavia Prague

Group B: Dynamo Kiev, Young Boys, Partizan Belgrade, Skenderbeu

Group C: Braga, Ludogorets Razgrad, Hoffenheim, Istanbul Basaksehir

Group D: AC Milan, Austria Vienna, NK Rijeka, AEK Athens

Group E: Lyon, Everton, Atalanta, Apollon Limassol

Group F: FC Copenhagen, Lokomotiv Moscow, FC Sheriff, FC Zlin

Group G: Viktoria Plzen, FCSB, Hapoel Beer-Sheva, FC Lugano

Group H: Arsenal, BATE Borisov, Cologne, Red Star Belgrade

Group I: FC Salzburg, Marseille, Vitoria Guimaraes, Konyaspor

Group J: Athletic Bilbao, Hertha Berlin, Zorya Luhansk, Ostersunds

Group K: Lazio, Nice, Zulte Waregem, Vitesse Arnhem

Group L: Zenit St. Petersburg, Real Sociedad, Rosenborg, Vardar Skopje

The first group games will be played on Sept. 14.

Follow @ESPNFC on Twitter to keep up with the latest football updates.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.