Previous
FC Cologne
Arsenal
1
0
FT
Game Details
AC Milan
Austria Vienna
5
1
FT
Game Details
Everton
Atalanta
1
4
ESPN3 LIVE 90' +3'
Game Details
Lyon
Apollon Limassol
4
0
FT
Game Details
Lazio
Vitesse Arnhem
1
1
FT
Game Details
Nice
Zulte-Waregem
3
1
FT
Game Details
Konyaspor
Marseille
1
1
FT
Game Details
FC Astana
Villarreal
2
3
FT
Game Details
Braga
TSG Hoffenheim
2
1
ESPN3 LIVE 90'
Game Details
Flamengo
Atlético Junior
11:45 PM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Vélez Sarsfield
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
10:15 PM UTC
Game Details
Cruz Azul
América
1:30 AM UTC Nov 24, 2017
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlas
Monterrey
3:30 AM UTC Nov 24, 2017
Leg 1
Game Details
Next
Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo
Seattle Sounders FCSeattle Sounders FC
0
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
ESPN FC  By ESPN staff

2017 Major League Soccer playoffs schedule and matchups

As focus turns to the conference finals, check out the best goals so far in the 2017 MLS Cup Playoffs.
With two stars out for Toronto FC in the first leg, Steve Nicol says Columbus have a chance to put the tie away early.

It's playoff time. Following the conclusion of the 2017 MLS regular season, the postseason is underway ahead of MLS Cup, which is set for Dec. 9 (4 p.m. ET, ESPN and WatchESPN) and will be hosted by the surviving team with the best regular-season record.

All kickoffs are Eastern time zone

Conference Championships

Tuesday, Nov. 21:
East, leg 1 - Columbus Crew SC 0-0 Toronto FC
West, leg 1 - Houston Dynamo 0-2 Seattle Sounders

Wednesday, Nov. 29:
East, leg 2 - Toronto FC vs. Columbus Crew SC - 7:30 p.m., FS1

Thursday, Nov. 30:
West, leg 2 - Seattle Sounders vs. Houston Dynamo - 10:30 p.m., ESPN, ESPN Deportes, WatchESPN

2017 MLS Cup

Saturday, Dec. 9:
4 p.m., ESPN, WatchESPN, UniMas


Conference Semifinals

Teams receiving byes to this stage: Toronto FC, New York City FC, Portland Timbers, Seattle Sounders

Sunday, Oct. 29:
West series 1, leg 1: Vancouver Whitecaps 0-0 Seattle Sounders

Monday, Oct. 30:
East series 1, leg 1: New York Red Bulls 1-2 Toronto FC
West series 2, leg 1: Houston Dynamo 0-0 Portland Timbers

Tuesday, Oct. 31:
East series 2, leg 1: Columbus Crew SC 4-1 New York City FC

Thursday, Nov. 2:
West series 1, leg 2: Seattle Sounders 2-0 Vancouver Whitecaps (Seattle wins 2-0 on aggregate)

Sunday, Nov. 5:
East series 1, leg 2: Toronto FC 0-1 New York Red Bulls (2-2 on aggregate; Toronto wins on away goals)
East series 2, leg 2: New York City FC 2-0 Columbus Crew SC (Columbus wins 4-3 on aggregate)
West series 2, leg 2: Portland Timbers 1-2 Houston Dynamo (Houston wins 2-1 on aggregate)

Knockout Round

Wednesday, Oct. 25:

Chicago Fire 0-4 New York Red Bulls
Vancouver Whitecaps 5-0 San Jose Earthquakes

Thursday, Oct. 26:
Atlanta United 0-0 Columbus Crew SC (Columbus won 3-1 on penalties)
Houston Dynamo 1-0 Sporting Kansas City (after extra time)

Playoff seeding

Eastern Conference
1. Toronto FC
2. New York City FC
3. Chicago Fire
4. Atlanta United
5. Columbus Crew SC
6. New York Red Bulls

Western Conference
1. Portland Timbers
2. Seattle Sounders
3. Vancouver Whitecaps
4. Houston Dynamo
5. Sporting Kansas City
6. San Jose Earthquakes

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.